Alkanet: Exploring This Colorful Herb and Its Benefits

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
alkanet-plant-benefits-journey-foods

Alkanet — known as  Alkanna Tinctoria, Common Bugloss, and Orchanet — is a leafy and flowery herb in the Boraginaceae family that has a myriad of benefits and uses. It’s USDA hardiness in zones 4-8, and it can be found growing in various soil types.

Depending on the way Alkanett is processed and sourced, its coloring (dye) properties may be promising to CPGs as a replacement to some modern and harmful inks or dyes.

So let’s dive into some of the benefits of Alkanet. 

What is Alkanet for?

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Wound healing
  • Fever abatement (sweat inducing properties)
  • Skin Health
  • Ulcers
  • Anti-cancer [1]
  • Dyeing and coloring properties

Alkanet goes way back to times of antiquity. It’s been a tool and aid to many peoples and cultures for generations.

Alkanet Popularity

It’s noted that even Hippocrates (400 B.C.E) prescribed Alkanet for ailments like ulcers [2]. The herb has a long history in the Mediterranean, North Africa, and parts of Asia — where it is native.

It’s been cultivated for centuries by European farmers (central and southern) and imported mostly as a dye and coloring agent.

alkanet-uses-dye

Today, we see Alkanet dye in quite a few products:

  • lip balm
  • food coloring
  • fabrics and yarn
  • soaps
  • cosmetics

Herbs like Alkanet hold an interesting place in the CPG realm. It’s an herb with many uses in the supplement category — but few in the CPG utility category. Because it is seen as a “weed” in many parts of the United States, research into its use could bolster sustainability efforts.

(Please note that this information is solely academic. Consult your healthcare provider before using supplements like Alkanet)
Media Attribution
– Featured image source
– Second image source